There are 1,100 species of bats worldwide, making up a quarter of the world’s mammals. There are 40 species of bats in the United States alone!
Keep reading to learn more about bats and The Nature Conservancy’s work protecting them.
Inspired? You can help us protect bats and bat habitat.
Bats can live more than 30 years and can fly at speeds of up to 60 mph.
Bats can find their food in total darkness. They locate insects by emitting inaudible high-pitched sounds, 10-20 beeps per second and listening to echoes. Find out how citizen scientists can help use sound recordings to monitor bat populations.
Many bats eat insects. Bats can eat up to 1,200 mosquitoes in an hour and often consume their body weight in insects every night, helping keep bug populations in check.
Other bats eat fruit or nectar and can play an important role as pollinators. There are only three species of "vampire bats"—bats that live off the blood of animals. None of those species lives in the United States.
More than half of the bat species in the United States are in severe decline or listed as endangered. In addition to loss of habitat, one of the most dire threat comes from white nose syndrome, a disease that has decimated bats in the U.S. and Canada. The Nature Conservancy collaborated in a recent breakthrough, successfully treating and releasing infected bats.
Some bats migrate south for the winter, while others hibernate through the cold winter months. During hibernation, bats can survive in freezing temperatures, even after being encased in ice. Learn how protecting caves helps endangered bats.
Most bats have only one pup a year, making them extremely vulnerable to extinction. Bat mothers can find their babies among thousands or millions of other bats by their unique voices and scents.
Bat droppings, called guano, are one of the richest fertilizers. Bat guano was once a big business. Guano was Texas's largest mineral export before oil!
Austin is a seasonal home to North America’s largest urban population of Mexican free-tailed bats, which live beneath the Congress Avenue Bridge. Approximately 1.5 million bats reside there!
Elsewhere in Texas, the Conservancy and partners have protected the largest colony of Mexican free-tailed bats in the world from a proposed housing development.
The world’s largest bat is the "flying fox" that lives on islands in the South Pacific. It has a wingspan of up to 6 feet.
The world’s smallest bat is the bumble bee bat of Thailand, which is smaller than a thumbnail and weighs less than a penny.