Our Scientists

Science Leaders and Innovators

Our 600 scientists are hands-on with nature! Meet our leading researchers, analysts and innovators.

Chief Scientist

Hugh Possingham

Cabinet of Lead Scientists

Hugh Possingham, Chief Scientist and Chair of the Cabinet of Lead Scientists
Heather Tallis, Global Managing Director and Lead Scientist for Strategy Innovation
Mike Beck, Lead Marine Scientist
Deborah Bossio, Lead Soil Scientist
Joe Fargione, Lead Scientist, North America Region
Eddie Game, Lead Scientist, Asia Pacific Region
Joe Kiesecker, Lead Scientist, Development by Design
Rob McDonald, Lead Scientist, Global Cities
Jennifer Molnar, Lead Scientist, Center for Sustainability Science
Priya Shyamsundar, Lead Economist

Regional Science Directors

Patrick Doran, Director of Conservation Science, Great Lakes Region
Matthew Brown, Africa Director of Conservation
James Fitzsimons, Director of Conservation, Australia
Christine Shepard, Director of Science, Gulf of Mexico Program

Topics

Agriculture
Deborah Bossio, Lead Soil Scientist
David Cleary, Director, Global Agriculture Strategy
Mary Fales, Program Director, Saginaw Bay
Jon Fisher, Senior Conservation Scientist, Center for Sustainability Science
Eric Hallstein, Chief Economist and Investments Director, California
Peter Kareiva
, Senior Science Advisor to the President
Christina Kennedy, Senior Scientist, Global Lands
Rob McDonald
, Lead Scientist, Global Cities
Stephen Wood
, Applied Scientist

Climate

Meredith Cornett, Director of Conservation Science, MN/ND/SD
Bronson Griscom, Director, Forest Carbon Science
Kim Hall, Climate Adaptation Specialist, North America
Delon Marthinus, Forestry & Climate Change Specialist
Lizzie McLeod, Climate Adaptation Scientist (Asia-Pacific)
Kerry Metlen, Forest Ecologist
Diego Navarrete, Carbon Specialist
Nicholas Wolff, Climate Change Scientist
Carlos Pedraza, GIS/Data Specialist, Northern Andes and South Central America (NASCA) Program

Communications
Matt Miller, Director, Science Communications
Cara Byington, Science Writer
Lisa Feldkamp, Science Writer
Justine E. Hausheer, Science Writer

Conservation and Corporate Work
Jennifer Molnar, Lead Scientist, Center for Sustainability Science
Sheila Walsh Reddy, Associate Director of Strategic Initiatives, Chief Strategy Office

Development by Design

Sharon Baruch-Mordo, Spatial Scientist
Leandro Baumgarten, Lead Scientist, Brazil
Deborah Bossio, Lead Soil Scientist
Jeffrey S. Evans, Senior Landscape Ecologist
Joe Fargione
, Lead Scientist, North America Region
Michael Heiner, Conservation Scientist, Global Conservation Lands
Christina Kennedy
, Senior Scientist, Global Lands
Joe Kiesecker, Lead Scientist, Development by Design
Jim Oakleaf, Geographer
Musnanda Satar, Natural Resources Planning Manager, Indonesia Chapter
Kei Sochi
, Spatial Ecologist
Anne Trainor, Spatial Scientist, Africa Program
Bayarjargal Yunden, Director of Science, Mongolia Program

Economics
Josh Goldstein, Director, Bridge Collaborative
Eric Hallstein, Chief Economist and Investments Director, California
Jessica Musengezi, Governance Economist
Timm Kroeger, Senior Environmental Economist
Sheila Walsh Reddy, Associate Director of Strategic Initiatives, Chief Strategy Office
Elizabeth Schuster, Environmental Economist
Elizabeth C. Smith, Environmental Economist

Ecosystem Services
Josh Goldstein, Director, Bridge Collaborative
Peter Kareiva, Senior Science Advisor to the President
Christina Kennedy, Senior Scientist, Global Lands
Timm Kroeger, Senior Environmental Economist
Jennifer Molnar, Lead Scientist, Center for Sustainability Science
Carlos Pedraza, GIS/Data Specialist, Northern Andes and South Central America (NASCA) Program
Sheila Walsh Reddy, Associate Director of Strategic Initiatives, Chief Strategy Office
Heather Tallis, Global Managing Director and Lead Scientist for Strategy Innovation

Energy
David Albert, Director of Conservation Science, Alaska Chapter
Joe Fargione, Lead Scientist, North America Region
Joe Kiesecker, Lead Scientist, Development by Design
Rob McDonald, Lead Scientist, Global Cities
Anne Trainor, Spatial Scientist, Africa Program

Freshwater
Giulio Boccaletti, Chief Strategy Officer; Global Managing Director, Water
Mary Fales, Program Director, Saginaw Bay
Sara Gottlieb, Director of Freshwater Science & Strategy, Georgia Chapter
Jonathan Higgins, Director of Conservation, Great Rivers Partnership
Rob McDonald, Lead Scientist, Global Cities
Sally Palmer, Director of Science and Policy, Tennessee
Bryan Piazza, Director, Freshwater and Marine Science, The Nature Conservancy in Louisiana

Indigenous and Community-Based Conservation
David Albert, Director of Conservation Science, Alaska Chapter
Anisa Budiayu, Marine Program Manager, Indonesia Program
James Fitzsimons, Director of Conservation, Australia
Robyn James, Conservation Director, Melanesia
Jessica Musengezi, Governance Economist
Julie Robinson, Marine Specialist, Belize Program
Steven Victor, Director, Micronesia Program

Landscape Ecology and Modeling
Meredith Cornett, Director of Conservation Science, MN/ND/SD
Patrick Doran, Director of Conservation Science, Great Lakes Region
Ronnie Drever, Forest Ecologist, Canada Program
Jeffrey S. Evans, Senior Landscape Ecologist
Kim Hall, Climate Adaptation Specialist, North America
Elizabeth Kalies, Director of Science, North Carolina Chapter
Peter Kareiva, Senior Science Advisor to the President
Christina Kennedy, Senior Scientist, Global Lands
Rob McDonald, Lead Scientist, Global Cities
Sally Palmer, Director of Science and Policy, Tennessee
Carlos Pedraza, GIS/Data Specialist, Northern Andes and South Central America (NASCA) Program
Anne Trainor, Spatial Scientist, Africa Program
Bayarjargal Yunden, Director of Science, Mongolia Program

Marine
Mike Beck, Lead Marine Scientist
Jorge Brenner, Associate Director of Marine Science, Texas Chapter
Rob Brumbaugh, Senior Marine Scientist, Florida Program
Chris Gillies, Marine Manager, Australia Office
Mary Gleason, Director of Science, California Oceans Program
Alison Green, Senior Marine Scientist
Lynne Hale, Senior Marine Conservation Fellow
Judy Haner, Director of Marine and Freshwater Programs in Alabama
Amy Smith Kyle, Coastal Conservation Project Manager
Bryan Piazza, Director, Freshwater and Marine Science, The Nature Conservancy in Louisiana
Sheila Walsh Reddy, Associate Director of Strategic Initiatives, Chief Strategy Office
Julie Robinson, Marine Specialist, Belize Program
Christine Shepard, Director of Science, Gulf of Mexico Program
Joanna Smith, Director Ocean Planning and Mapping, TNC Canada, Global Oceans
Mark Spalding, Senior Scientist, Global Oceans
Steven Victor, Director, Micronesia Program
Stephanie Wear, Senior Scientist and Strategy Advisor for The Nature Conservancy

Methods, Tools and Measures Learning
Timothy Boucher, Senior Conservation Geographer
Jeffrey S. Evans, Senior Landscape Ecologist
Jon Fisher, Senior Conservation Scientist, Center for Sustainability Science
Eddie Game
, Lead Scientist, Asia Pacific Region
Elizabeth Kalies, Director of Science, North Carolina Chapter
Jensen Montambault, Director, Science for Nature and People Partnership
Bryan Piazza, Director, Freshwater and Marine Science, The Nature Conservancy in Louisiana

Protected Areas

Anisa Budiayu, Marine Program Manager, Indonesia Program
Jeffrey S. Evans, Senior Landscape Ecologist
James Fitzsimons, Director of Conservation, Australia
Robyn James
, Conservation Director, Melanesia
Christina Kennedy, Senior Scientist, Global Lands
Joe Kiesecker
, Lead Scientist, Development by Design
Julie Robinson, Marine Specialist, Belize Program
Jin Tong, Science Director, The Nature Conservancy, China Program

Restoration and Land Management
Meredith Cornett, Director of Conservation Science, MN/ND/SD
Ronnie Drever, Forest Ecologist, Canada Program
Scott Morrison, Director, Conservation Science, The Nature Conservancy in California
Jin Tong, Science Director, The Nature Conservancy, China Program

Social Sciences
Josh Goldstein, Director, Bridge Collaborative
Eric Hallstein, Chief Economist and Investments Director, California
Yuta Masuda, Social Scientist
Jessica Musengezi, Governance Economist
Heather Tallis, Global Managing Director and Lead Scientist for Strategy Innovation

Urban Conservation
Rob McDonald, Lead Scientist, Global Cities

Youth and Education
Peter Kareiva
, Senior Science Advisor to the President
Heather Tallis, Global Managing Director and Lead Scientist for Strategy Innovation

GET TEXT UPDATES*