Science Cabinet

Hugh Possingham, Chief Scientist and Chair of the Science Cabinet
Heather Tallis, Global Managing Director and Lead Scientist for Strategy Innovation
Mike Beck, Lead Scientist, Global Oceans
Deborah Bossio, Lead Soil Scientist
Joe Fargione, Lead Scientist, North America Region
Eddie Game, Lead Scientist, Asia Pacific Region
Joe Kiesecker, Lead Scientist, Development by Design
Rob McDonald, Lead Scientist, Global Cities
Jennifer Molnar, Lead Scientist, Center for Sustainability Science

Regional Science Directors

Patrick Doran, Director of Conservation Science, Great Lakes Region
Matthew Brown, Africa Director of Conservation
James Fitzsimons, Director of Conservation, Australia
Christine Shepard, Director of Science, Gulf of Mexico Program

Topics

Agriculture
Deborah Bossio, Lead Soil Scientist
David Cleary, Director, Global Agriculture Strategy
Mary Fales, Saginaw Bay Watershed Project Director, Michigan Chapter
Jon Fisher, Conservation Scientist
Eric Hallstein, Economist and Director, Conservation Investments
Peter Kareiva
, Senior Science Advisor to the President
Christina Kennedy, Senior Scientist
Rob McDonald
, Lead Scientist, Global Cities

Climate

Meredith Cornett, Director of Conservation Science, MN/ND/SD
Bronson Griscom, Global Climate Team (Forest Carbon)
Kim Hall, Climate Adaptation Specialist, North America
Lizzie McLeod, Climate Adaptation Scientist (Asia-Pacific)
Nick Wolff, Climate Change Scientist
Carlos Pedraza, GIS/Data Specialist, Northern Andes and South Central America (NASCA) Program

Communications
Matt Miller, Director, Science Communications
Lisa Feldkamp, Science Writer
Justine E. Hausheer, Science Writer

Conservation and Corporate Work
Jennifer Molnar, Lead Scientist, Center for Sustainability Science
Sheila Walsh Reddy, Senior Scientist for Sustainability

Development by Design

Sharon Baruch-Mordo, Spatial Scientist
Deborah Bossio, Lead Soil Scientist
Jeff Evans, Senior Landscape Ecologist
Joe Fargione
, Lead Scientist, North America Region
Michael Heiner, Conservation Scientist
Christina Kennedy
, Senior Scientist
Joe Kiesecker, Lead Scientist, Development by Design
Jim Oakleaf, Geographer
Musnanda Satar, Natural Resources Planning Manager, Indonesia Chapter
Kei Sochi
, Spatial Ecologist
Anne Trainor, Spatial Scientist, Africa Program
Bayarjargal Yunden, Director of Science, Mongolia Program

Economics
Josh Goldstein, Economist
Eric Hallstein, Economist and Director, Conservation Investments
Jessica Musengezi, Governance Economist
Timm Kroeger, Senior Environmental Economist
Sheila Walsh Reddy, Senior Scientist for Sustainability
Elizabeth Schuster, Environmental Economist
Elizabeth C. Smith, Environmental Economist

Ecosystem Services
Josh Goldstein, Economist
Eric Hallstein, Economist and Director, Conservation Investments
Peter Kareiva, Senior Science Advisor to the President
Christina Kennedy, Senior Scientist
Timm Kroeger, Senior Environmental Economist
Jennifer Molnar, Lead Scientist, Center for Sustainability Science
Carlos Pedraza, GIS/Data Specialist, Northern Andes and South Central America (NASCA) Program
Sheila Walsh Reddy, Senior Scientist for Sustainability
Heather Tallis, Acting Chief Scientist

Energy
David Albert, Director of Conservation Science, Alaska Chapter
Joe Fargione, Lead Scientist, North America Region
Joe Kiesecker, Lead Scientist, Development by Design
Rob McDonald, Lead Scientist, Global Cities
Jeff Opperman, Lead Scientist, Great Rivers Partnership
Anne Trainor, Spatial Scientist, Africa Program

Freshwater
Giulio Boccaletti, Managing Director, Global Water
Mary Fales, Saginaw Bay Watershed Project Director, Michigan Chapter
Sara Gottlieb, Conservation Planner, Georgia Chapter
Eric Hallstein, Economist and Director, Conservation Investments
Jonathan Higgins, Director of Conservation, Great Rivers Partnership
Rob McDonald, Lead Scientist, Global Cities
Jeff Opperman, Lead Scientist, Great Rivers Partnership
Sally Palmer, Director of Science, Tennessee
Bryan Piazza, Director, Freshwater and Marine Science, Louisiana
Brian Richter
, Director of Global Freshwater Strategies

Indigenous and Community-Based Conservation
David Albert, Director of Conservation Science, Alaska Chapter
Anisa Budiayu, Sustainable Practice Program Coordinator, Indonesia Program
James Fitzsimons, Director of Conservation, Australia
Robyn James, Conservation Director, Melanesia
Jessica Musengezi, Governance Economist
Julie Robinson, Marine Specialist, Belize Program
Steven Victor, Director, Micronesia Program

Landscape Ecology and Modeling
Meredith Cornett, Director of Conservation Science, MN/ND/SD
Patrick Doran, Director of Conservation Science, Great Lakes Region
Ronnie Drever, Forest Ecologist, Canada Program
Jeff Evans, Senior Landscape Ecologist
Kim Hall, Climate Adaptation Specialist, North America
Elizabeth Kalies, Director of Science, North Carolina Chapter
Peter Kareiva, Senior Science Advisor to the President
Christina Kennedy, Senior Scientist
Rob McDonald, Lead Scientist, Global Cities
Brad McRae, Senior Landscape Ecologist
Sally Palmer, Director of Science, Tennessee
Carlos Pedraza, GIS/Data Specialist, Northern Andes and South Central America (NASCA) Program
Anne Trainor, Spatial Scientist, Africa Program
Bayarjargal Yunden, Director of Science, Mongolia Program

Marine
Vera Agostini
, Director of Science & Conservation, Caribbean Program
Mike Beck, Lead Scientist, Global Oceans
Rob Brumbaugh, Director, Ocean Mapping and Planning, Global Oceans
Chris Gillies, Marine Manager, Australia Office
Mary Gleason, Associate Director of Science (Marine), The Nature Conservancy in California
Alison Green, Senior Scientist, Global Marine Team
Lynne Hale, Senior Marine Conservation Fellow
Judy Haner, Director of Marine and Freshwater Programs in Alabama
Bryan Piazza, Director, Freshwater and Marine Science, Louisiana
Sheila Walsh Reddy, Senior Scientist for Sustainability
Julie Robinson, Marine Specialist, Belize Program
Christine Shepard, Director of Science, Gulf of Mexico Program
Joanna Smith, Marine Spatial Planning Science Manager, TNC Canada, Global Oceans
Mark Spalding, Senior Scientist, Global Oceans
Steven Victor, Director, Micronesia Program
Stephanie Wear, Lead Scientist, Coral Reef Conservation

Methods, Tools and Measures Learning
Tim Boucher, Senior Conservation Geographer
Jeff Evans, Senior Landscape Ecologist
Jon Fisher, Conservation Scientist
Eddie Game
, Lead Scientist, Asia Pacific Region
Craig Groves
, Executive Director, Science for Nature and People Partnership
Elizabeth Kalies, Director of Science, North Carolina Chapter
Brad McRae, Senior Landscape Ecologist
Jensen Montambault, Senior Scientist
Bryan Piazza, Director, Freshwater and Marine Science, Louisiana

Protected Areas

Anisa Budiayu, Sustainable Practice Program Coordinator, Indonesia Program
Jeff Evans, Senior Landscape Ecologist
James Fitzsimons, Director of Conservation, Australia
Robyn James
, Conservation Director, Melanesia
Christina Kennedy, Senior Scientist
Joe Kiesecker
, Lead Scientist, Development by Design
Brad McRae, Senior Landscape Ecologist
Julie Robinson, Marine Specialist, Belize Program
Jin Tong, Conservation Scientist, China Program

Restoration and Land Management
Meredith Cornett, Director of Conservation Science, MN/ND/SD
Ronnie Drever, Forest Ecologist, Canada Program
Scott Morrison, Director, Conservation Science, The Nature Conservancy in California
Jin Tong, Conservation Scientist, China Program

Social Sciences
Josh Goldstein, Economist
Eric Hallstein, Economist and Director, Conservation Investments
Yuta Masuda, Social Scientist
Jessica Musengezi, Governance Economist
Heather Tallis, Acting Chief Scientist

Urban Conservation
Rob McDonald, Lead Scientist, Global Cities

Youth and Education
Peter Kareiva
, Senior Science Advisor to the President
Heather Tallis, Acting Chief Scientist

GET TEXT UPDATES*

x animal

Sign up for Nature eNews!

Sign Up for Nature e-News

Learn about the places you love. Find out
how you can help.

Thank you for joining our online community!

We’ll be in touch soon with more Nature Conservancy news, updates and exciting stories.

Please leave this field empty

I'm already on the list!

Read our privacy policy.