Subscribe

About Us

Governance of The Nature Conservancy

Past Directors of The Nature Conservancy
A

Ms. Catherine G. Abbott (2000-2005)

Mr. Charles H. Abbott (1946-1947)

Mr. Richard A. Abdoo (1996-1998)

Mr. Alexander B. Adams (1960-1972: President, 1960-1961; Chair, 1966-1969)

F. W. Albertson (1948-1949)

Mr. Kenneth L. Albrecht (1980-1985)

Dr. Gordon D. Alcorn (1964-1966)

Dr. Durward L. Allen (1956-1959)

Mr. Robert B. Anderson (1976-1986: Secretary, 1978-1981)

Mr. Robert O. Anderson (1986-1989)

Mr. John E. Andrus III (1974-1984: Vice Chair, 1976-1977; Chair, 1977-1979)

Mr. John D. Archbold (1971-1978)

Mr. Elting Arnold (1955-1970)

Dr. Peter S. Ashton (1989-1995)

B

Dr. Frederick E. Balderston (1975-1981)

H. I. Baldwin (1947-1950)

Mr. Carter F. Bales (1990-2000: Co-Chair, 1997-2000)

Mr. Brandon Barringer (1967-1975: Vice Chair, 1968-1969)

Dr. H. Lewis Batts Jr. (1962-1965)

Mr. Christopher T. Bayley (1987-1993)

Mr. Robert Bennett Jr. (1972-1983: Treasurer, 1972-1977)

Mr. Alfred R. Berkeley III (2000-2005)

Mrs. Mary C. Bingham (1971-1975)

Dr. James K. Bissell (1985-1988)

Mrs. Helen C. Black (1977-1983)

Mr. William D. Blair Jr. (1972-1980: Vice Chair, 1974-1975; Chair, 1975-1977; President, 1980-1987)

Honorable Robert Orris Blake (1977-1983)

Dr. Walter S. Boardman (1964-1965)

Mr. Walter J. Bogan (1978-1981)

Mr. Cary W. Bok (1962-1971)

Mr. Frank D. Boren 1974-1983 Vice Chair: (1975-1978: Chair, 1979-1981; President, 1987-1989)

Ms. Molly Shi Boren (1989-1990)

Dr. Walter J. Breckenridge (1964-1967)

Mr. J. C. Brenton (1980-1988: Treasurer, 1981-1983; Vice Chair, 1983-1985)

Mr. William S. Brewster (1981-1987)

Mr. Ernest Brooks Jr. (1954-1974)

Mrs. W. L. Lyons (Sally) Brown (1974-1977)

Mr. Murray F. Buell (1959-1962)

Mr. Monroe Bush (1961-1964)

C

Mr. Stanley A. Cain (1950-1951: President)

Mr. Alexander Calder Jr. (1977-1980)

Dr. Lynton K. Caldwell (1959-1965)

Mr. R. Eugene Cartledge (1989-1990)

Dr. Conrad Chapman (1952-1966: Vice President, 1959-1962)

Mr. Austin H. Clark (1952-1953)

Dr. Joel E. Cohen (September 2000 – October 16, 2009)

Mr. David C. Cole (1991-2000)

Dr. Beryl R. Collins (1982-1991: Vice Chair, 1986-1987)

Mr. George L. Collins (1961-1968: President, 1962-1964; Vice President, 1964-1965)

Mr. Samuel A. Cooke (1982-1992: Vice Chair, 1988-1989; Treasurer, 1989-1992)

Mr. George B. Cooley (1960-1974: Vice President, 1964-1966; Vice Chair: 1966-1974)

Mr. A.D. Correll, Jr. (September 1995 – October 2007; Vice Chair: 2006-2007; Audit Chair)

Ms. Sophie Engelhard Craighead (1985-1987)

Mr. Gordon Crawford (January 2003 – October 2012)

Mr. Edward E. Crutchfield (2001-2005)

Ms. Nina Cullinan (1964-1965)

Mr. Ian M. Cumming (1992-2001)

D

Mr. A. W. Dahlberg (1999- 2001)

Dr. Rexford F. Daubenmire (1947-1949)

Ms. Joan K. Davidonson (1986-1991)

Mr. Daniel P. Davison (1987-1997: Vice Chair, 1990-1994)

Mr. Edward N. Dayton (2002-2005)

Mr. Wallace C. Dayton (1968-1982: Vice Chair, 1969-1972; Chairman, 1972-1975)

Mr. Charles M. Deaton (1980-1990)

Mr. Livio D. DeSimone (1998-2002)

Mr. G. William DeSousa (1972-1980)

R. W. Dexter (1947-1950)

Mr. Lee R. Dice (1946-1948: President, 1947-1948)

Ms. Carol E. Dinkins (1996-2008: Secretary, 2000-2002; Vice Chair, 2002-2003; Chair, Oct. 2003-Jan. 2004; Vice Chair, 2006-2008)

Mr. George Dock Jr. (1955-1956)

Mr. Elliott Donnelley (1962-1968)

Mr. Charles W. Dow (1971-1975)

Dr. E. Linn Draper Jr. (1999-2005)

Dr. William H. Drury Captain H. P. J. Duberg (1968-1976: Vice President, 1975-1976)

Ms. Louisa C. Duemling (1993- 2002: Secretary, 1996-2000; Vice Chair, 2000-2002)

Mr. William B. Dunavant Jr. (1993-1994)

Mr. Noel L. Dunn (1978-1986: Vice Chair, 1981-1983)

Mr. William K. DuPont (1975-1978)

Dr. Richard H. Durrell (1970-1977)

E

Mr. Daniel R. Efroymson (1989-1999: Vice Chair, 1994-1996; Chair, 1996-1998)

Dr. Frank E. Egler (1951-1956)

Mr. Daniel J. Evans (1983-1989)

Mr. Bayard Ewing (1969-1972)

F

Mr. Reed W. Fautin (1955-1958)

Mr. George B. Fell (1949-1953: Vice President, 1949-1951; Secretary, 1951-1953)

Mr. John H. Filer (1977-1983)

Dr. Mary Fleming Finlay (1992-2001)

Dr. John W. Fitzpatrick (1995-2005)

Dr. Christopher H. Foreman Jr. (1999-2005)

Dr. F. Raymond Fosberg (1952-1968: Vice President, 1954-1957 and 1962-1965)

Dr. Jerry F. Franklin (1979-1987: Vice Chair, 1985-1987)

Mr. Albert M. Fuller (1951-1959)

G

Dr. David Pierpont Gardner (1993-1999)

Mr. Wilbur E. Garrett (1987-1997)

Mr. Devin A. Garrity (1954-1965)

Mr. I. Lamond Godwin (1991-1997)

C. M. Goethe (1960-1963)

Dr. Arturo Gomez-Pompa (1991-2001)

Mr. Raymond H. Goodrich (1960-1963)

Dr. Richard H. Goodwin (1956-1980: President, 1956-1958 and 1964-1966; Vice President, 1962-1964)

Mr. Charles M. Grace (1963-1969)

Mr. Edward H. Graham (1961-1964)

Mr. Anthony P. Grassi (September 1995 - January 2006)

Mr. G. Flippo Gravatt (1956-1963 Treasurer: 1956-1960)

Mr. Harry Groome (2001-2010)

G. B. Gunlogson (1951-1955)

Dr. Ralph J. Gutierrez (1988-1999)

H

Mr. Charles Haffner III (1974-1984: Treasurer, 1977-1981; Vice Chair, 1976-1977)

Mr. Robert J. Hammershlag (1955-1960)

Mr. John W. Hanes Jr. (1988-1997)

Mr. R. Philip Hanes Jr. (1975-1979)

Mr. Herbert C. Hanson (1951-1955: President, 1951-1952; Secretary, 1953-1955)

Mr. William Hard (1952-1962)

Mr. David L. Harrison (1980-1990: Secretary, 1981-1984; Vice Chair, 1984-1987; Chair, 1987-1989)

Mr. Dow Harvey (1961-1966: Vice President, 1962-1964)

Mr. James R. Harvey (1991-1994)

Dr. Richard E. Heckert (1989-1995)

Mr. Charles J. Hedlund (1977-1987: Chair, 1983-1985; Vice Chair, 1980-1982)

Mr. Harold M. Hefley (1946-1947)

J. M. Heiser Jr. (1951-1952)

Mr. Alfred Heller (1970-1976: Vice Chair, 1974-1976)

Mr. John S. Hendricks (1997-2004)

Mr. Paul A. Herbert (1952-1959)

Mr. Roberto Hernández Ramírez (September 30, 2004 - October 11, 2013; Vice Chair 2008-2013)

Dr. Joseph J. Hickey (1950-1970: Secretary-Treasurer, 1950-1951; Treasurer, 1951-1956)

Mr. Kenneth E. Hill (1977-1987: Secretary, 1984-1985; Treasurer, 1985-1987)

Mr. John A. Hillenbrand II (1978-1987: Secretary, 1984-1985; Treasurer, 1985-1987)

Mr. George Hixon (1983-1991)

Mr. Lauder Hodges (1963-1966)

The Honorable Kaneaster Hodges Jr. (1978-1981)

Mr. Robert G. Holbrook (1964-1971: Assistant Secretary, 1964-1967; Secretary, 1970-1971)

Mr. William L. Horton (1999-2005)

Mr. William E. Howard (1967-1977: Vice Chair, 1970-1972)

Ms. Sherry F. Huber (1987-1997: Vice Chair, 1989-1991 and 1992-1994; Secretary, 1994-1996)

Mr. William S. Huey (1986-1989)

Dr. Kenneth W. Hunt (1964-1967)

I

Miss Kate Ireland (1989-2000)

J

Mr. Durk I. Jager (1998-2000)

Mr. Philip J. James (September 1996 - September 2005)

Ms. Glenn C. Janss (September 1997 - Apirl 2005)

Mr. Belton Kleberg Johnson (1982-1983)

Mr. Samuel C. Johnson (1990-2000: Chair, 1998-2000)

K

Dr. Yolanda Kakabadse N. (2002 - April 2005)

Dr. Peter M. Kareiva (September 1995 - 2002)

Mr. S. Charles Kendeigh (1946-1957: Chair, 1946-1947; Vice President, 1952-1954)

Mr. James C. Kennedy (1990-1996)

L

Mr. William Larabee (1961-1967)

Mr. Roy E. Larsen 1974-1979 Mr. Warren M. Lemmon (1968-1977: Chair, 1969-1972)

Mrs. Richard M. Leonard (1962-1968)

Mrs. A. Starker Leopold (1954-1956)

Dr. Estella B. Leopold (1970-1974)

Dr. Herbert W. Levi (1956-1962)

Ms. Jean M. Linsdale (1952-1955)

Ms. Barbara A. Lipscomb (1988- 1997)

Mr. Putnam Livermore

Mr. Armin K. Lobeck (1954-1957)

Dr. Orie L. Loucks (1984-1994: Secretary, 1990-1994)

Mr. Dan W. Lufkin (1975-1981)

M

Mr. James A. MacNab (1951-1954)

Mr. John C. Malone (2002-2004)

Mr. Rudolph O. Marcoux (1971-1974)

Mr. Cyrus Mark (1959-1975)

Mr. Charles N. Mason (1960-1975; Treasurer, 1960-1969)

Mr. Herbert L. Mason (1958-1964)

Mr. Joel Massie (1960-1966)

The Honorable Scott Matheson (1990)

Dr. Mildred E. Mathias (1966-1972)

Mr. Erard A. Matthiessen (1957-1963)

Mr. Fred A. Mauntel (1957-1960)

Mrs. C. R. Mayes Jr. (1960-1963)

Mr. Thomas L. McCall (1974-1983: Vice Chair, 1977-1979)

Mr. Steven J. McCormick (President & CEO: 2/1/2001 - 10/1/2007)

Mr. Herbert A. McCullough (1952-1958)

Mr. John McDaniel (1968-1969)

Mr. Edward J. Meeman (1963-1967)

Ms. Meredith Meiling (1998-2005)

Mr. Karl A. Menninger (1952-1956)

Mr. Clifford F. Messinger (1983-1990: Vice Chair, 1987-1988; Chair, 1989-1990)

Mr. Herbert S. Miller (1966-1967)

Dr. Richard G. Miller (1964-1972)

Mr. Roger Milliken, Jr. (Elect: 9/29/00-10/14/11; Chair: 10/16/2008-10/14/11)

Mr. Robert L. Mitchell (1986-1996: Treasurer, 1992-1996)

Mr. James C. Morgan (March 12, 2004 - October 11, 2013; Governance Committee Chair; Strategic Philanthropy Committee Chair)

Mr. John P. Morgridge (1998-2008: Treasurer, 2001-2005; Vice Chair, 2005-2006; Chair, 2007-2008)

Dr. Thomas Morley (1957-1963)

Mr. E. W. Mudge Jr. (1969-1971)

Dr. William W. Murdoch (September 2000 – October 16, 2009)

N

Mr. Daniel M. Neidich (2004-2005)

Mr. Lyle M. Nelson (1970-1979)

Dr. M. Graham Netting (1952-1979: Vice President, 1965-1966; Vice Chair, 1966-1970)

Mr. Curtis Newcombe (1946-1954: Vice Chair, 1946-1949; President, 1951-1952)

Mr. Patrick J. Noonan (1970-1980: President)

Mr. Alfredo Novoa Pena (1990-2000)

O

Mr. John B. Oakes (1974-1984: Vice Chair, 1979-1981)

Mr. Donal C. O'Brien Jr. (1979-1983: Vice Chair, 1981-1983)

Dr. Eugene P. Odom (1975-1978)

Mr. Athur Ortenberg (1988-1990)

P

Mrs. Jane N. Page (1978-1985: Vice Chair, 1981-1983)

Mr. E. Laurence Palmer (1952-1957)

Dr. Ruth Patrick (1972-1979)

Dr. E. Gibbes Patton (1959-1962)

The Honorable Henry M. Paulson, Jr. (10/3/2001 - 06/29/2006. Vice Chair: 10/01/2003 - 01/20/2004; Chair: 01/20/2004-06/29/2006)

Ms. Wendy J. Paulson (1991-2001: Vice Chair, 1994-2001)

A. S. Pearse (1946-1947)

Dr. John Pelton (1961-1964)

Mr. Robert L. Perkins Jr. (1952-1956)

Mr. Leigh H. Perkins Sr. (1985-1995: Vice Chair, 1991-1992)

Mr. Leigh H. Perkins Jr. (September 1996 - September 2005)

Mr. Neill Phillips (1962-1965)

Ms. Jan V. Portman (1998 - October 19, 2007)

J. E. Potzger (1951-1955)

Mr. Richard H. Pough (1948-1969: President, 1954-1956)

Mr. Frank W. Preston (1953-1955)

The Honorable L. Richardson Preyer (1986-1982)

Mr. A. Timon Primm (1975-1979)

Mr. John C. Pritzlaff Jr. (1985-1995: Treasurer, 1988-1990)

Admiral Joseph W. Prueher (2002-2005)

Mr. Leland S. Prussia 1983-1990)

Mr. George Putnam (1984-1987)

R

Mr. A. S. Rachal Jr. (1961-1969)

The Honorable Nathaniel P. Reed (1976-1982: Vice Chair, 1977-1979)

Dr. David E. Reichle (1982-1988)

Dr. Lee D. Rice (1948)

Mr. Ingram H. Richardson (1964-1970)

Mr. John T. Ricks (1975-1976)

Dr. Robert Rienow (1956-1970)

Mrs. David Rockefeller (1972-1979)

Mr. Winthrop P. Rockefeller (1986-1994)

Mr. James B. Ross (1952-1966: President, 1958-1960)

Dr. G. Jon Roush (1978-1987: Vice Chair, 1979-1981; Chair, 1985-1987)

Dr. Mary H. Ruckelshaus  (10/16/09-12/12/10)

S

Mr. John P. Sall (10/02/02-10/14/11; Audit Committee Chair: 10/15/08-10/14/11)

Dr. Cristian Samper (October 2008 – June 2012)

The Honorable Francis W. Sargent (1975-1979)

Dr. John C. Sawhill (1990-2000: President and CEO)

Mr. Robert W. Schery (1952-1962: Vice President, 1957-1959)

General H. Norman Schwarzkopf (1992-1998)

Christine M. Scott (September 2000 – October 16, 2009)

J. W. Scott (1946-1947)

Mr. Paul B. Sears (1951-1957)

Mr. John M. Seidl (1987-1995: Vice Chair, 1991)

Mr. John F. Shanklin (1961-1964)

Dr. Aaron J. Sharp (1961)

Ms. Peggy B. Sharpe (1979-1989: Vice Chair, 1984-1986)

Mr. George C. Shattuck (1956-1962)

V. E. Shelford (1946-1952)

Mr. John B. Sias (1987-1997)

Mr. Leonard L. Silverstein (1983-1989)

Dr. Daniel Simberloff (1986-1997)

Mr. John G. Smale (1988-1998: Vice Chair, 1992-1994)

Mr. S. Bruce Smart Jr. (1981-1985: Vice Chair, 1983-1985)

Vice Chair Mr. Daniel Smiley (1955-1968)

Mr. Gordon K. Smith (1966-1972)

Mrs. L. M. C. Smith (1964-1977)

Mr. John F. Smith Jr. (1998-2005)

Mr. William I. Spencer (1981-1987)

Dr. Athelstan Spilhaus (1974-1977)

Dr. Stephen H. Spurr (1972-1979)

Dr. David Stansbery (1979-1985)

Mr. David H. Stebler (1954-1963)

Mr. Oswald K. Stender (1995-1996)

Dr. Julian A. Steyermark (1952-1956)

Ms. Cathleen Douglas Stone (1980-1986)

Mr. Howard Stringer (1994-2002)

Mr. Peter W. Stroh (1983-1987)

T

Mr. Thorton Thomas (1968-1975)

U

Mrs. Edward C. Ulrich (1961-1965)

V

Mr. Jack Hood Vaughn (1984-1987)

Mr. Hubert W. Vogelmann (1976-1982)

Mr. William Vogt (1950-1956)

Mrs. Jean Vollum (1983-1989)

Miss Lisa Von Borowsky (1963-1969)

Mr. Charles T. Vorhies (1946-1948: Vice President, 1947-1948)

Dr. Cameron M. Vowell (1994-2003)

W

Mr. Douglas W. Walker (2001-2005)

Ms. Wihelmine Waller (1970-1977)

Mr. Mason Walsh Jr. (1977-1986: Vice Chair, 1978-1980; Chair, 1981-1983)

Mr. Jeffrey N. Watanabe (1998-2003)

A. O. Weese (1946-1950: Vice President, 1947-1948)

Mr. Richard S. Weinstein (1970-1980 and 1983-1993: Secretary, 1971-1977; Vice Chair, 1989-1990; Chair, 1990-1992)

P. S. Welch (1946-1947)

Ms. Georgia Welles (2001-2010)

The Honorable John C. Whitehead (1991- 2001)

Mr. Alvin C. Whitney (1953-1960)

Ms. Jane C. Whitson (1980-1986)

Mr. Thomas Robert Wilcox (1980-1986)

Mr. Joseph H. Williams (1987-1997: Chair, 1992-1996)

Dr. Edward O. Wilson (1993-2002)

Mr. Ward W. Woods (1990-2000: Treasurer, 1996-2000)

Ms. Joanne Woodward (1998-2004)

Ms. Julie A. Wrigley (2001-2004)

Y

Dr. Gail Walling Yanney (1987-1997)

Ms. Jane H. Yarn (1969-1978: Vice Chair, 1972-1974)

Ms. Shirley Young (June 2003 – October 2012)

Z

Dr. Joy B. Zedler (1995- 2004)

We’re Accountable

The Nature Conservancy makes careful use of your support.

More Ratings